Cocke County High School
Varsity Football Schedule

2016 - 2017
View Roster

Date

Opponent

Location

August 19

Volunteer

Home

August 26

Sullivan Central

Away

September 2

Sevier County *

Home

September 9

Cherokee

Away

September 16

Morristown West *

Away

September 23

Campbell County
Homecoming

Home

September 30

David Crockett*

Away

October 7 Tennessee High* Home

October 21

Daniel Boone*

Home

October 28

Morristown East *
 

Away

Game Time 7:30
* Denotes MEC (Mountain East Conference) Games

         

         

            

 

                    

       

              
        
                   

Photos  courtesy of Newport Plain Talk

Cocke County High School
Big Red Football Team
2016- 2017

Name Class   Name Class
Baird, Johnny Senior   Lindsey, Robert Junior
Ball, Jerry Sophomore   Lopez, Dylan Freshman
Blazer, Logan Sophomore   Loveday, Dillon Sophomore
Campbell, Isaac Senior   Mathis, Isaac Junior
Campbell, Ryder Freshman   Maynard, Jacob Junior
Cash, Logan Junior   Meeks, Raheim Sophomore
Chiasson, Joshua Freshman   Mills, Andre Freshman
Conway, Jess Freshman   Minnick, Robert Sophomore
Daniels, Levi Sophomore   Nichols, Carson Sophomore
Davidson, Andrew Senior   Nichols, McKeal Senior
Deville, Aiden Sophomore   Niles, Dannion Senior
Doolittle, Timothy Junior   Norton, Alec Junior
Elliott, Isaiah Freshman   Norton, Tyler Freshman
Elliott, Hunter Sophomore   Norwood, Kyle Sophomore
Ellison, Sherman Senior   Overholt, Trenton Sophomore
Emerick, Matthew Freshman   Payne, Samuel Freshman
Ensley, Jarren Sophomore   Potter, Destin Sophomore
Fletcher, Lathan Freshman   Rader, Bryce Junior
Fontes, Keko Junior   Ramsey, Cameron Junior
Garcia, Francisco Senior   Ramsey, Conner Freshman
Gibson, Nicholas Sophomore   Shelton, Lundon Freshman
Grzelka, Zachary Senior   Siler, Levi Freshman
Guerrero, Carlos Freshman   Simpson, Tysen Freshman
Hawk, Daylin Sophomore   Sitton, Ryan Freshman
Holt, Jonah Freshman   Smith, Austin Senior
Hopkins, Matthew Junior   Stanley, Terry Sophomore
Hopkins, Nathan Freshman   Stokely, Brandon Sophomore
Hurst, Keshaun Senior   Styles, Tanner Senior
Jackson, Kaelin Sophomore   Thomas, Anthony Freshman
Jarnigan, Joseph Junior   Valentine, Gavin Freshman
Johnson, Samuel Junior   Venerable, Tyler Freshman
Jones, Joseph Junior   Williams, John Sophomore
Kress, Austin Freshman   Wilson, Jacob Senior
Lewis, Dawson Freshman   Woods, Jon Senior
Lichlyter, James Junior   Ziser, Daunte Freshman
         

Cocke County High School
Junior Varsity/Freshman Schedule
2015 - 2016

Date Opponent Location Time
August 20 Sevier County Away 6:00
August 31 Sullivan Central Home 6:00
September 21 Morristown West Home 6:00
September 28 Northview Academy Away 6:00
October 5 David Crockett Home 6:00
October 11 Morristown East Away 7:00
October 19 Chuckey Doak Home 6:00
October 26 Daniel Boone Away 6:00

 

Coaches

Caleb Slover

Seth Jones Matt Morris
Mike Nease Steven Nease
Casey Ragan Ryan Tassell